Our Governors

The Role of the Governors

Our governing body has twelve members from diverse Education, IT and Finance backgrounds. All governors are volunteers and are appointed to assist in the school's strategic direction; the governors do not get involved in the day-to-day running of the school or in how the school is managed but are there as a support to the senior leaders in promoting high standards of education, welfare and spiritual wellbeing of all our pupils, working alongside senior leaders to promote and support the school's success. Acting as a “Critical Friend”, helping to ensure high standards are maintained and that all of our children remain happy and healthy whilst making outstanding educational progress.

The governors meet regularly in two committees focusing on the curriculum, school development, admissions, finance, safeguarding, personnel, and premises. The full governing body meets each term to discuss outstanding issues from the committees and receive feedback from the headteacher and senior leaders regarding the school's progress.

At St Ambrose, there are four types of governing roles. These are foundation governors, a staff governor, parent governors, and a local authority governor. 

Click on the Meet Our Governors link at the bottom of the page to learn more about our governors. 

Membership & Structure - 2023 - 2024

There are no associate members of our governing body

Name of Governor

 Governance Role      

Appointed Body 

Committee     

Term of Office start and expiry date  

Dr Clare Campbell 

Chair of Governors       

Appointed by Diocese        

Finance & Curriculum 

23/11/2021 - 22/11/2025

Mrs Michelle Waterworth

 Headteacher 

Governors 

Finance & Curriculum 

 Ex-Officio

Mr Francis O'Connor 

Foundation Governor 

Appointed by Diocese 

Curriculum 

16/01/2024 - 15/01/2028

Mr Matthew Johnson

Foundation Governor 

Appointed by Diocese 

Curriculum 

22/05/2024 - 21/05/2028

Mrs Helen Murphy

Staff Governor 

Elected by Staff

Curriculum 

01/7/2021 - 30/06/2025

Mrs Angela Ager 

Foundation Governor

Appointed by Diocese

Finance (Chair) 

08/06/2022 - 07/06/2026

Mrs Judith Thompson

LA Governor

Appointed by LA 

Finance 

13/07/2023 - 14/07/2027

Fr Peter Tierney

Foundation Governor 

Appointed By Diocese

Curriculum 

Ex-Officio

Vacant

Parent Governor

Elected by Parents 

Vacant

Parent Governor

Elected by Parents 

Vacant

Foundation Governor

Appointed By Diocese

Curriculum 

Register of Interests 2023-2024

Governance roles in other educational institutions:

  • Mrs Angela Ager - Chair at St Margaret Mary's RC Primary School, Manchester and a foundation director (trustee) of Romera Catholic Academy Trust

  • Dr Clare Campbell - Headteacher at The Divine Mercy RC Primary School, Manchester.

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None.

Contact the Governors:

If you want to get involved or have questions regarding our governing body, please get in touch with the Chair of Governors via

chair@st-ambrose.manchester.sch.uk or the school office.

Click here to meet our governors.

Student Login

STAFF LOGIN
PARENT LOGIN
SCHOOL BLOGS